BUTCHERSHOP CREATIVE, LLC
PRIVACY POLICY

Last modified: June 15, 2019

Introduction  

Butchershop Creative, LLC, a California Limited Liability Company (the “Company,” “our,” “we”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy.

In this policy we describe the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you use our website or mobile application (the “Platform”) and our practices for collecting, using, protecting, and disclosing that information.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it, as you agree to this Privacy Policy by using the Platform. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not use the Platform. 

Children Under the Age of 13 

The Platform is not intended for children under 13 years of age and you are not allowed to use the Platform or provide information on it if you are under 13 years of age. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, or that there may be a user under the age of 13, please contact us immediately at privacy@butchershop.co.

If you are based in the European Economic Area (EEA) you may only use the Platform if you are over the age at which you can provide consent to data processing under the laws of your country or if verifiable parental consent for your use of the Platform  has been provided to us.

Information We Collect About You

We collect several types of information from and about users of the Platform, including information: 

  • by which you may be personally identified, such as name, phone number and e-mail address (“personal information”);
  • that is ascertained through our use of third-party applications, including but not limited to your user behavior and trends;
  • that you voluntarily enter, such as your name, resume, portfolio, email address, billing address, sizing information, company, title, website, etc.;
  • that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as the city where you live; and/or
  • about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access the Platform, and usage details.

How We Collect Information From You

We collect information from you in two ways:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, web browser preferences, and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies. Although we do not correlate tracking information to individuals, some information collected, such as IP addresses, will be unique.

Do Not Track Settings

We do not track our users over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising, and therefore we do not block Do Not Track (DNT) signals. However, some third party websites track your browsing activities when you use their websites so that they can tailor their content to your preferences. If you are visiting such sites, your web browser may allow you to set the DNT signal on your browser so that third parties (particularly advertisers) know you do not want to be tracked.

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content on the Platform may be served by third-parties ad networks and servers, content providers, and Platform providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use the Platform. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different Platforms and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

How We Use Your Information 

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To develop, provide, and improve the Platform and our services to you.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • To present the Platform and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to the Platform or any services we offer or provide though it.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.  

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Butchershop Creative, LLC’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Butchershop Creative, LLC about the Platform  users is among the assets transferred.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Butchershop Creative, LLC, our customers, or others.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information 

You may also send us an email at privacy@butchershop.co to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Platform  users.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of the Platform that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@butchershop.co.

European Economic Area (EEA) Users

If you are in the EEA, you have options in relation to the information and data that we have about you.  To exercise any of the options discussed below, please contact us at privacy@butchershop.co.  If you’re an EEA users, you may:

  • Access the information we have about you. We’ll will make an effort to share this information with you within a reasonable time.
  • Have your information corrected or deleted. 
  • Object to us processing your information. You can ask us to stop using your information, including when we use your information to send you marketing emails or push notifications. We only send you marketing material if you’ve agreed to it, but if you’d rather we don’t, you can easily unsubscribe at any time.
  • Have the information you provided to us sent to another organization, where we hold this information with your consent or for the performance of a contract with you, where it’s technically feasible.

Complain to a regulator. If you’re based in the EEA and think that we haven’t complied with data protection laws, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission in Ireland or with your local supervisory authority.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access. We perform regular malware scanning of the Platform  and all servers and computers used by us to support the Platform. All Company employees are required to adhere to our security and confidentiality procedures and undergo training related to maintaining the security of user personal information.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to the Platform. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Platform.

Third Party Links

The Platform  may contain links that lead to other websites, and the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices, content, and/or activities of these linked websites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of the Platform  and welcome any feedback about these external websites.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy  

We will post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page and you will be notified of any material changes on the Platform home page.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at privacy@butchershop.co.